A suit in a Federal District Court to enforce an award of an
[…] value of $10,000 exclusive of interest and costs, and arises under
the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
"(b) Except when express provision therefor is otherwise made in
a statute of the United States, where the plaintiff is finally
adjudged to be entitled to recover less than the sum or value of
$10,000, computed without regard to any setoff or counterclaim to
which the defendant may be adjudged to be entitled, and exclusive
of interests and costs, the district court may deny costs to the
plaintiff and, in addition, may impose costs on the plaintiff."
[
Footnote 2]
28 U.S.C. § 1337:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against
restraints and monopolies."
Petitioners' complaint mentioned only § 1331, but reliance
has subsequently been placed on § 1337 as well, since there is
a dispute concerning the existence of the jurisdictional amount
required by § 1331. This is permissible.
American
Federation of Labor v. Watson, 327 U.
S. 582,
327 U. S.