A suit in a Federal District Court to enforce an award of an
[…] available and applicable in the railroad industry. [
Footnote 3] But there was to be a significant
variation. The 1936 amendments made applicable to the airlines all
of the provisions of the Railway Labor Act, excepting § 3, 45
U.S.C. § 153, dealing with the National Railroad Adjustment
Board; but including § 1, 45 U.S.C. § 151, containing
definitions; § 2, 45 U.S.C. § 151a, the Act's statement
of purposes; §§ 4 and 5, 45 U.S.C. §§ 154-155,
relative to the National Mediation Board and its functions; and
§§ 7, 8 and 9, 45 U.S.C. §§ 157-159, relating
to voluntary arbitration and emergency boards. § 202, 45
U.S.C. § 182. In the place of § 3, Congress provided in
§ 205, 45 U.S.C. § 185, that the creation of a National
Air Transport Board would
Page 372 U. S. 686
be postponed until, "in the judgment of the National Mediation
Board, it shall be necessary to have a permanent national board of
adjustment. . . ." Until the establishment of the national board
for the airlines industry, § 204, 45 U.S.C. § 184,
required the formation of system, group, or regional boards of
adjustment:
"It shall be the duty of every carrier and of its employees,