A suit in a Federal District Court to enforce an award of an
[…] such arrangement, it may, upon ninety days' notice to the other
party, elect to come under the jurisdiction of the Adjustment
Board."
45 U.S.C. § 153 Second.
This machinery was designed to serve the stated purposes of the
Act, which were, among others: "To avoid any interruption to
commerce or to the operation of any carrier engaged therein"
and
"to provide for the prompt and orderly settlement of all
disputes growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or
application of agreements covering rates of pay, rules, or working
conditions."
§ 2, 45 U.S.C. § 151a. Implementing such goals, §
2 First, 45 U.S.C. § 152 First, made it
"the duty of all carriers, their officers, agents, and employees
to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements .
. . and to settle all disputes, whether arising out of the
application of such agreements or otherwise, in order to avoid any
interruption to commerce."
The statute directed that minor disputes be handled on the
property in the usual manner, but failing adjustment either party
could take the matter to the adjustment board, which was to hear
and decide it. This provision is applicable both to rail (§ 3,
Second) and air (§ 204) carriers.
II