A suit in a Federal District Court to enforce an award of an
[…] of purposes; §§ 4 and 5, 45 U.S.C. §§ 154-155,
relative to the National Mediation Board and its functions; and
§§ 7, 8 and 9, 45 U.S.C. §§ 157-159, relating
to voluntary arbitration and emergency boards. § 202, 45
U.S.C. § 182. In the place of § 3, Congress provided in
§ 205, 45 U.S.C. § 185, that the creation of a National
Air Transport Board would
Page 372 U. S. 686
be postponed until, "in the judgment of the National Mediation
Board, it shall be necessary to have a permanent national board of
adjustment. . . ." Until the establishment of the national board
for the airlines industry, § 204, 45 U.S.C. § 184,
required the formation of system, group, or regional boards of
adjustment:
"It shall be the duty of every carrier and of its employees,
acting through their representatives, selected in accordance with
the provisions of sections 181-188 of this title, to establish a
board of adjustment of jurisdiction not exceeding the jurisdiction
which may be lawfully exercised by system, group, or regional
boards of adjustment, under the authority of section 153 of this
title."
The duty imposed upon the parties to create adjustment boards to
settle grievances was more than a casual suggestion to the air
industry. The original version of S. 2496, which, as amended,
became law, provided for voluntary boards of adjustment, as in the