Claimants to water rights along the San Joaquin River below the
[…] Calif.Water Code, § 11460. The area of service from Friant
Dam would include Kern and Tulare Counties, as well as Fresno and
Madera. (
See map in
Rank v. United
States, 142 F. Supp.
1 at 40.) The preference under the Acts is not limited to that
area closest to the stream, but extends beyond the watershed and to
areas adjacent thereto which can "conveniently be supplied with
water therefrom," which, from the map, would seem to include the
Friant-Kern as well as the Madera Canal areas. Likewise, the claim
as to the preference of water devoted to domestic uses is
unfounded. Section 9(c) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, 53
Stat. 1194, as amended, 43 U.S.C. § 485h(c), provides:
"No contract relating to municipal water supply or miscellaneous
purposes . . . shall be made unless, in the judgment of the
Secretary [of the Interior], it will not impair the efficiency of
the project for irrigation purposes."
In
United States v. Gerlach Live Stock Co.,
339 U. S. 725
(1950), we were concerned with an issue regarding the nature of the
Friant Dam unit of the Project and, contrary to petitioner's
contention, concluded "that Congress realistically elected to treat
it as a reclamation project."
Id. at