Respondents, who are claimants to water rights along the San
[…] officials had acted beyond their statutory authority, and affirmed
the injunctive features of the judgment. On rehearing, the
injunction was modified to make it inapplicable to the petitioner
Districts in No. 115, but the court refused to dismiss as to
them.
III
. THE UNITED STATES AS A PARTY
We go directly to the question of joinder of the United States
as a party. We agree with the Court of Appeals on this issue, and
therefore do not consider the contention
Page 372 U. S. 618
at length. It is sufficient to say that the provision of the
McCarran amendment, 66 Stat. 560, 43 U.S.C. § 666, [
Footnote 5] relied upon by respondents
and providing that the United States may be joined in suits "for
the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or
other source," is not applicable here. Rather than a case involving
a general adjudication of "all of the rights of various owners on a
given stream," S.Rep.No. 755, 82d Cong., 1st Sess. 9 (1951), it is
a private suit to determine water rights solely between the