Respondents, who are claimants to water rights along the San
[…] 1 (D.C.S.D.Cal.1956). Related cases involving intermediate
orders of the District Court are
Rank v.
Krug, 90 F. Supp.
773 (D.C.S.D.Cal.1950);
United States v. United States
District Court, 206 F.2d 303 (C.A.9th Cir., 1953);
California v. United States District Court, 213 F.2d 818
(C.A.9th Cir., 1954);
Rank v. United States, 16 F.R.D. 310
(D.C.S.D.Cal.1954);
City of Fresno v.
Edmonston, 131 F.
Supp. 421 (D.C.S.D.Cal.1955).
[
Footnote 4]
The last two sections of the judgment are dealt with in cause
No. 51,
City of Fresno v. California, decided today,
post, p.
372 U. S. 627.
[
Footnote 5]
43 U.S.C. § 666:
"(a) Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant
in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water
of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of
such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner
of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation
under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the
United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States,
when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived
any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the
United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty,
and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of
the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in
the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual
under like circumstances:
Provided, That no judgment for
costs shall be entered against the United States in any such
suit."
"(b) Summons or other process in any such suit shall be served
upon the Attorney General or his designated representative."
"(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing
the joinder of the United States in any suit or controversy in the