Respondents purchased house trailers in Nebraska and executed
[…] knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest
which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or
which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate
of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or
his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the
nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus
paid from the association taking or receiving the same:
Provided, That such action is commenced within two years
from the time the usurious transaction occurred."
The preceding section, 12 U.S.C. § 85, provides in
part:
"
Rate of interest on loans, discounts, and
purchases."
"Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any
loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or
other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws
of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or
at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on
ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank
in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located,
whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the
laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized
under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for
associations organized or existing in any such State under this
chapter."
[
Footnote 4]
Respondents sought the return of all installments heretofore
paid to the bank, a declaration that the note, contract and
mortgage were void and uncollectible and an order directing the
bank to deliver the purchasers a certificate of title free and