Section 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act, making it a crime to sell
[…] Section 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act, making it a crime to sell
goods at "unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying
competition or eliminating a competitor," is not unconstitutionally
vague or indefinite as applied to sales made below cost without any
legitimate commercial objective and with specific intent to destroy
competition. Pp.
372 U. S.
29-37.
Reversed and remanded for trial.
MR. JUSTICE CLARK delivered the opinion of the Court.
This case involves the question whether § 3 of the
Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13a, making it a crime to
sell goods at "unreasonably low prices for the purpose of
destroying competition or eliminating a competitor," is
unconstitutionally vague and indefinite as applied to sales made
below cost with such purpose. National Dairy and Raymond J. Wise, a
vice-president and director, upon being charged,
inter
alia, with violating § 3 by making sales below cost for