Pursuant to § 6 of the Railway Labor Act, respondent
[…] carrier. The compensation of the members of any such board shall be
fixed by the President. Such board shall be created separately in
each instance, and it shall investigate promptly the facts as to
the dispute and make a report thereon to the President within
thirty days from the date of its creation."
"After the creation of such board and for thirty days after such
board has made its report to the President, no change, except by
agreement, shall be made by the parties to the controversy in the
conditions out of which the dispute arose."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 7 First of the Railway Labor Act, as amended, 45 U.S.C.
§ 157 First, provides:
"First. Whenever a controversy shall arise between a carrier or
carriers and its or their employees which is not settled either in
conference between representatives of the parties or by the
appropriate adjustment board or through mediation, in the manner
provided in sections 151-156 of this title such controversy may, by
agreement of the parties to such controversy, be submitted to the
arbitration of a board of three (or, if the parties to the
controversy so stipulate, of six) persons:
Provided,
however, That the failure or refusal of either party to submit
a controversy to arbitration shall not be construed as a violation
of any legal obligation imposed upon such party by the terms of
this chapter or otherwise."
[
Footnote 6]
See note 4
supra.
The 1960 agreement establishing the Presidential Commission was
"approved" by Secretary of Labor Mitchell. It provided that the
parties accepted its proceedings ". . . as in lieu of the mediation
and emergency board procedures provided by Section[s] 5 and 10 of