Pursuant to § 6 of the Railway Labor Act, respondent
[…] with the provisions of this chapter."
"If arbitration at the request of the Board shall be refused by
one or both parties, the Board shall at once notify both parties in
writing that its mediatory efforts have failed and for thirty days
thereafter, unless in the intervening period the parties agree to
arbitration, or an emergency board shall be created under section
160 of this title, no change shall be made in the rates of pay,
rules, or working conditions or established practices in effect
prior to the time the dispute arose."
[
Footnote 3]
See note 2
supra.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 10 of the Railway Labor Act, as amended, 45 U.S.C.
§ 160, provides:
"If a dispute between a carrier and its employees be not
adjusted under the foregoing provisions of this chapter and should,
in the judgment of the Mediation Board, threaten substantially to
interrupt interstate commerce to a degree such as to deprive any
section of the country of essential transportation service, the
Mediation Board shall notify the President, who may thereupon, in
his discretion, create a board to investigate and report respecting
such dispute. Such board shall be composed of such number of
persons as to the President may seem desirable:
Provided,
however, That no member appointed shall be pecuniarily or
otherwise interested in any organization of employees or any
carrier. The compensation of the members of any such board shall be
fixed by the President. Such board shall be created separately in
each instance, and it shall investigate promptly the facts as to
the dispute and make a report thereon to the President within
thirty days from the date of its creation."
"After the creation of such board and for thirty days after such
board has made its report to the President, no change, except by
agreement, shall be made by the parties to the controversy in the
conditions out of which the dispute arose."
[
Footnote 5]