The Government brought this civil action against appellants, a
[…] grease peddlers and other members of the appellant union. If that
situation should change in the future, the District Court will have
ample power to amend its decree. [
Footnote 7]
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. . .
."
15 U.S.C. § 1.
[
Footnote 2]
The appeal was brought directly to this Court under the
provisions of the Expediting Act, 32 Stat. 823, as amended, 15
U.S.C. § 29.
[
Footnote 3]
Norris-LaGuardia Act, § 4, 29 U.S.C. § 104:
"104. Enumeration of specific acts not subject to restraining
orders or injunctions"
"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue
any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any
case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any
person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as
these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in
concert, any of the following acts:"
"(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any
relation of employment;"
"(b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or
of any employer organization, regardless of any such undertaking or
promise as is described in section 103 of this title;"