The Government brought this civil action against appellants, a
[…] patrolling, or by any other method not involving fraud or
violence;"
"(f) Assembling peaceably to act or to organize to act in
promotion of their interests in a labor dispute;"
"(g) Advising or notifying any person of an intention to do any
of the acts heretofore specified;"
"(h) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do any of the
acts heretofore specified; and"
"(i) Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or inducing without
fraud or violence the acts heretofore specified, regardless of any
such undertaking or promise as is described in section 103 of this
title."
Mar. 23, 1932, c. 90, § 4, 47 Stat. 70.
[
Footnote 4]
Clayton Act, §§ 6 and 20, 15 U.S.C. § 17, and 29
U.S.C. § 52:
"17.
Antitrust laws not applicable to labor
organizations"
"The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of
commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be
construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor,
agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the
purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted
for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such
organizations from lawful carrying out the legitimate objects
thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be
held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in
restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws."
Oct. 15, 1914, c. 323, § 6, 38 Stat. 731.
"52.
Statutory restriction of injunctive relief"
"No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any
court of the United States, or a judge or the judges thereof, in
any case between an employer and employees, or between employers