Appellee, the receiver of a Texas insurance company in
[…] in equity, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are
respectively located; and in such cases the circuit and district
courts shall not have jurisdiction other than such as they would
have in cases between individual citizens of the same State."
"The provisions of this section shall not be held to affect the
jurisdiction of the courts of the United States in cases commenced
by the United States or by direction of any officer thereof, or
cases for winding up the affairs of any such bank. [
Footnote 2/2]"
25 Stat. 436.
8. 28 U.S.C. § 1348 contains the present version of the
matters covered in the Acts of 1882, 1887 and 1888:
"§ 1348. Banking association as party"
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any
officer thereof, against any national banking association, any
civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and
any action by a banking association established in the district for
which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the
Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his
direction, as provided by such chapter. "
Page 371 U. S. 572
"All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of
all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the
States in which they are respectively located."
[
Footnote 2/1]
The proviso to § 4 of the Act of 1882 is included in the