The United States sued in a Federal District Court to enjoin the
[…] "in negotiations with carriers" with respect to transportation "for
the use of executive agencies." Transfer of household goods of
federal employees, whether military [
Footnote 12] or civilian, has been made by Congress a
charge against federal funds when employees are transferred from
one official station to another. [
Footnote 13]
It is said that the 1949 Act gives the Administrator power to
deal only with whoever has authority to make rate decisions,
whether it be the carrier on interstate shipments or the state
regulatory agency on intrastate shipments. 40 U.S.C. § 481
does indeed provide:
"The Administrator shall, in respect of executive agencies, and
to the extent that he determines that so doing is advantageous to
the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, and
with due regard to the program activities of the agencies concerned
--"
"
* * * *
Page 371 U. S.
292
"
"(4) with respect to transportation and other public utility
services for the use of executive agencies, represent such agencies
in negotiations with carriers and
other public
utilities and
in proceedings involving carriers or