Under § 8c of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as amended
[…] farmers. I would affirm the decision of the court below which
upheld the Secretary.
[
Footnote 2/1]
297 U. S. 297 U.S.
1.
[
Footnote 2/2]
50 Stat. 246, 7 U.S.C. § 601
et seq.
[
Footnote 2/3]
49 Stat. 750.
[
Footnote 2/4]
48 Stat. 31.
[
Footnote 2/5]
See Nebbia v. New York, 291 U.
S. 502,
291 U. S.
515-518,
291 U. S. 530;
United States v. Rock Royal Co-operative, Inc.,
307 U. S. 533,
307 U. S.
548-550.
[
Footnote 2/6]
50 Stat. 246, as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 608c.
[
Footnote 2/7]
49 Stat. 750.
[
Footnote 2/8]
50 Stat. 247, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(18).
[
Footnote 2/9]
49 Stat. 757, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(7)(D).
[
Footnote 2/10]
Congress specifically provided in § 8c(11)(C) of the Act
that the Secretary's price-fixing powers were to be exercised on a
regional basis, rather than a national basis, whenever
practicable:
"All orders issued under this section which are applicable to
the same commodity or product thereof shall, so far as practicable,
prescribe such different terms, applicable to different production
areas and marketing areas, as the Secretary finds necessary to give
due recognition to the differences in production and marketing of
such commodity or product in such areas."
49 Stat. 759, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(11)(C).
See also
§ 8c(11)(A). 49 Stat. 759, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(11)(A).
[
Footnote 2/11]
49 Stat. 755, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(G). (Emphasis
supplied.)
[
Footnote 2/12]
See Bailey Farm Dairy Co. v. Anderson, 157 F.2d 87, 96;
Kass v. Brannan, 196 F.2d 791, 800 (L. Hand, J.,