After an administrative hearing, the Judicial Officer of the
[…] matter already in the mail, which in his judgment is unmailable.
The existence in the Postmaster General of the power to do this
cannot be doubted. The only question which can arise is whether in
the individual case the power has been illegally exercised."
II
Let us now turn to the opinion of Brother HARLAN, and first take
up the question whether magazines which indisputably contain
information on where obscene material may be obtained can be
considered nonmailable apart from the sender's
scienter.
Giving regard to the wording of § 1461, the interests
involved, and the nature of the sanction imposed, I fail to see how
the sender's
scienter is anywise material to a
determination of nonmailability.
Page 370 U. S. 525
Section 1461 very explicitly demands that no information "be
conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any
letter carrier" if it in fact tells how obscene material can be
obtained. This command running to those charged with the
administration of the postal system is not conditioned by the words
of the statute upon the sender's
scienter, or any remotely
similar consideration. When it wants to inject a
scienter
requirement, the Congress well knows the words to use, as evidenced
by the very next sentence in § 1461 establishing the criminal
sanctions:
"Whoever
knowingly uses the mails for the mailing,
carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this
section to be nonmailable . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.) Congress could not have made it more clear
that the sender's knowledge of the material to be mailed did not
determine its mailability, but only his responsibility for mailing
it. Nor is there any reason why Congress -- in a civil action --