After an administrative hearing, the Judicial Officer of the
[…] "there was a suspicion that an implied power was given to
postmasters to open letters. Of course, there was no such
intention, and this [new] bill eliminates that objectionable
feature. . . ."
19 Cong.Rec. 8189. [
Footnote
2/17]
But, even more significantly, the new enactment transferred to a
new section, § 1463, 25 Stat. 496, the ban of § 1461
which, in the 1876 version (19 Stat. 90), had reached "every letter
upon the envelope of which, or postal card upon which, indecent,
lewd, obscene, or lascivious delineations, epithets, terms, or
language may be written or printed"; and § 1463, instead of
merely
Page 370 U. S. 510
declaring that the listed matter was nonmailable, and was not to
be conveyed or delivered, provided that those items "shall be
withdrawn from the mails under such regulations as the Postmaster
General shall prescribe. . . ." It is strange, I think, that §
1461 -- amended at the same time as § 1463 was enacted -- was
not amended also to include an explicit provision for withdrawal
from the mails, if authority for withdrawal had been Congress'
intention.