After an administrative hearing, the Judicial Officer of the
[…] intended to give such a practically despotic power to any one
man."
Milwaukee Social Democratic Publishing Co. v. Burleson,
255 U. S. 407,
255 U. S. 437
(dissenting opinion).
Page 370 U. S. 500
Whether Congress, by its enactment or amendment of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1461 (a part of the Criminal Code), has authorized the
Postmaster General to censor obscenity, is our precise question.
The Government relies upon no other provision to support the
constitutionally questionable power of administrative censorship of
this material. That power is inferred from the declaration that
every item proscribed in § 1461 is "nonmailable matter and
shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post
office or by any letter carrier." Even granting that these words on
their face permit a construction allowing the Post Office the power
it asserts, their use in a criminal statute, their legislative
history, and the contrast with the words and history of other
provisions dealing with similar problems raise the most serious