After an administrative hearing, the Judicial Officer of the
[…] not amended also to include an explicit provision for withdrawal
from the mails, if authority for withdrawal had been Congress'
intention. But Congress did not contemplate any general
administrative censorship or obscenity. The House discussion
expressed the agreement that, besides the power to punish, there
should be no more than the most limited Post Office power to stop
mail -- and § 1463 states that limitation; and the Senate
debate, focusing almost entirely upon how severe the penalties
should be, reinforced the restrictions upon the postmasters and
underlined that § 1461 is exclusively penal.
See 19
Cong.Rec. 7660-7662, 8189.
The last congressional dealing with § 1461 which is
pertinent to our inquiry occurred in 1909, when again that section
was amended, this time to bar more abortifacients and "every
letter, packet, or package, or other mail matter containing any
filthy, vile, or indecent thing." [
Footnote 2/18] Though committee reports are
unenlightening, the House discussion makes plain that the changes
were intended to reverse the limitations stated in
Swearingen
v. United States, 161 U. S. 446,
that the statute applied only to "that form of immorality which has