This suit under § 301 (a) of the Labor Management Relations
[…] Act has been an important part of the pattern of legislation under
which unions have functioned for nearly 30 years.
[
Footnote 17]
Section 301(e) of the Act, 61 Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C. §
185(e), provides:
"For the purposes of this section, in determining whether any
person is acting as an 'agent' of another person so as to make such
other person responsible for his acts, the question of whether the
specific acts performed were actually authorized or subsequently
ratified shall not be controlling."
This, of course, was designed to and did repeal for purposes of
suits under § 301 the previously controlling provisions of
§ 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 71, 29 U.S.C. §
106:
"No officer or member of any association or organization, and no
association or organization participating or interested in a labor
dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the
United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers,
members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation
in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of
such acts after actual knowledge thereof."
[
Footnote 18]
61 Stat. 146, 155, as amended, 29 U.S.C. §§ 160(h),
178(b).
[
Footnote 19]
61 Stat. 157, 29 U.S.C. § 186(e). That this section, which
stands alone in expressly permitting suits for injunctions
previously proscribed by the Norris-LaGuardia Act to be brought in