A collective bargaining contract between an employer in a
[…] trial judge indicated a theory of liability based upon tort, rather
than contract, liability. The appellate court said, however:
"From the pleadings, the theory is established that the
respondent was injured by the appellant's breach of contract, and
this theory is clearly supported by the record. Therefore, the rule
that the judgment of the trial court will be sustained on any
theory established by the pleadings and supported by the proof is
applicable."
57 Wash. 2d at 103, 356 P.2d at 6.
[
Footnote 4]
See also Osment v. Pitcairn, 317 U.S. 587.
[
Footnote 5]
Article IV, § 2 of the state constitution provides, in
pertinent part,
"The legislature may increase the number of judges of the
supreme court from time to time and may provide for separate
departments of said court."
Revised Code of Washington, § 2.04.120, provides:
"
Two departments -- Quorum. There shall be two
departments of the supreme court, denominated respectively
department one and department two. The chief justice shall assign
four of the associate judges to each department and such assignment