A collective bargaining contract between an employer in a
[…] relation to the court en banc. The presence of three judges shall
be necessary to transact any business in either of the departments,
except such as may be done at chambers, but one or more of the
judges may from time to time adjourn to the same effect as if all
were present, and a concurrence of three judges shall be necessary
to pronounce a decision in each department:
Provided, That
if three do not concur, the cause shall be reheard in the same
department or transmitted to the other department, or to the court
en banc."
[
Footnote 6]
Revised Code of Washington, § 2.04.150, provides:
"
Apportionment of business -- En banc hearings. The
chief justice shall from time to time apportion the business to the
departments, and may, in his discretion, before a decision is
pronounced, order any cause pending before the court to be heard
and determined by the court en banc. When a cause has been allotted
to one of the departments and a decision pronounced therein, the
chief justice, together with any two associate judges, may order