Petitioner brought this private antitrust action for treble
[…] them and, lacking such personal jurisdiction, it had not had power
under § 1406(a) to transfer the
Page 369 U. S. 465
action. [
Footnote 5] The New
York District Court granted this motion on the ground asserted,
[
Footnote 6] and the Court of
Appeals for the Second Circuit, with Judge Hincks dissenting,
affirmed on the same ground. [
Footnote 7] Because this decision presented a conflict
with the uniform course of decisions previously made on this same
question by other Courts of Appeal, [
Footnote 8] we granted certiorari. [
Footnote 9]
Section 1406(a), under which the Pennsylvania District Court
transferred this case, provides:
"The district court of a district in which is filed a case
laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if
it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any
district or division in which it could have been brought."
Nothing in that language indicates that the operation of the
section was intended to be limited to actions in which the
transferring court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants.
And we cannot agree that such a restrictive interpretation can be
supported by its legislative history