Appellant, a woman, killed her husband and was convicted in a
[…] responsibilities which would make jury service an undue hardship:
Connecticut, Conn.Gen.Stat.Rev.1958, c. 884, §
51-218;
Massachusetts, Mass.Gen.Laws Ann., 1959, c. 234,
§ 1, § 1A;
Nebraska, Neb.Rev.Stat., 1943
(Reissue Vol.1956), § 25-1601.01, § 25-1601.02;
North
Carolina, N.C.Gen.Stat., 1943 (Recompiled Vol.1953; Supp.
1959), § 9-19;
Oklahoma, Okla.Stat.Ann., 1951 (Supp.
1960), Tit. 38, § 28;
Texas, Vernon's
Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat., 1926 (Supp. 1960), Art. 2135;
Utah,
Utah Code Ann., 1953, § 78-46-10(14);
Wyoming,
Wyo.Comp.Stat., 1945 (Supp. 1957), § 12-104.
[
Footnote 9]
28 U.S.C. § 1862 exempts from federal jury duty those in
active service in the armed forces, members of federal or local
police and fire departments, and certain actively engaged federal,
state and local public officials. The House Report on the bill
states:
"This section [§ 1862] makes provision for specific
exemption of classes of citizens usually excused from jury service
in the interest of the public health, safety, or welfare. The
inclusion in the jury list of persons so exempted usually serves
only to waste the time of the court."
[
Footnote 10]
114,247, of which some 68,000 were men.
[
Footnote 11]
Mr. Lockhart testified:
"Q. All right. Now, getting back to March 8, 1957, how many
eligible female women were registered in that book?"
"A. Well, I don't know how many were qualified, but they have