By the Federal Tobacco Inspection Act, Congress provided for the
[…] with the federal law. Rather, we have the question of preemption.
Under the federal law, there can be but one "official" standard --
one that is "uniform" and that eliminates all confusion [
Footnote 3] by classifying tobacco
Page 368 U. S. 301
not by geographical origin, but by its characteristics. In other
words, our view is that Congress, in legislating concerning the
types of tobacco sold at auction, preempted the field and left no
room for any supplementary state regulation concerning those same
types. As we have seen, the Federal Tobacco Inspection Act in
§ 2, 7 U.S.C. § 511a, says that "uniform standards of
classification and inspection" are "imperative for the protection
of producers and others engaged in commerce and the public interest
therein." The House Report No. 1102, 74th Cong., 1st Sess.,
reviewed at length the harm to growers that resulted from the
absence of regulations governing the "grades" of tobacco sold on
the auction market.
"There are between 60 and 100 grades in a single type of