By the Federal Tobacco Inspection Act, Congress provided for the
[…] congress to regulate. As stated in
Mulford v. Smith,
307 U. S. 38,
307 U. S.
47:
"In Georgia, nearly one hundred percent of the tobacco so sold
is purchased by extrastate purchasers. In markets where tobacco is
sold to both
Page 368 U. S. 299
interstate and intrastate purchasers, it is not known, when the
grower places his tobacco on the warehouse floor for sale, whether
it is destined for interestate or intrastate commerce. Regulation,
to be effective, must, and therefore may constitutionally, apply to
all sales."
Congress in 1935 enacted the Tobacco Inspection Act, 49 Stat.
731, 7 U.S.C. § 511, and in its declaration of purpose, §
2, 7 U.S.C. § 511a, stated:
". . . the classification of tobacco according to type, grade,
and other characteristics affects the prices received therefor by
producers; without
uniform standards of classification and
inspection, the evaluation of tobacco is susceptible to
speculation, manipulation, and control, and unreasonable
fluctuations in prices and quality determinations occur which are
detrimental to producers and persons handling tobacco in commerce;
such fluctuations constitute a burden upon commerce and make the
use of
uniform standards of classification and inspection
imperative for the protection of producers and others engaged in
commerce and the public interest therein."
(Italics added.)
By § 511b, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized
"to establish standards for tobacco by which its type, grade,
size, condition, or other characteristics may be determined, which
standards shall be
the official standards of the United
States. . . ."
(Italics added.)