By the Federal Tobacco Inspection Act, Congress provided for the
[…] [
Footnote 2/10]
It seems clear from this that the solicitude of the court below
for Type 14 growers in South Carolina, as shown in note 3 of the
Court's opinions, is entirely misplaced. The Department's official
map, referred to above, shows plainly that all South Carolina
flue-cured tobacco is Type 13.
[
Footnote 2/11]
Journal of the House of Burgesses (McIlwaine ed.), Laws, 1619,
p. 11.
[
Footnote 2/12]
301 U. S. 301 U.S.
441.
[
Footnote 2/13]
Id. at
301 U. S.
454.
[
Footnote 2/14]
306 U. S. 306 U.S.
1.
[
Footnote 2/15]
Id. at
306 U. S. 13.
[
Footnote 2/16]
Section 9 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 511h, provides:
"The Secretary is authorized to collect, publish, and
distribute, by telegraph, mail, or otherwise without cost to the
grower, timely information on the market supply and demand,
location, disposition, quality, condition, and market prices for
tobacco."
That this section constituted an important part of the Act is
shown by the statement of its sponsor, Representative Flannagan, in
introducing his bill on the floor of the House of
Representatives:
"Simply stated, the bill has two objects: first, the grading of