By the Federal Tobacco Inspection Act, Congress provided for the
[…] producers; without
uniform standards of classification and
inspection, the evaluation of tobacco is susceptible to
speculation, manipulation, and control, and unreasonable
fluctuations in prices and quality determinations occur which are
detrimental to producers and persons handling tobacco in commerce;
such fluctuations constitute a burden upon commerce and make the
use of
uniform standards of classification and inspection
imperative for the protection of producers and others engaged in
commerce and the public interest therein."
(Italics added.)
By § 511b, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized
"to establish standards for tobacco by which its type, grade,
size, condition, or other characteristics may be determined, which
standards shall be
the official standards of the United
States. . . ."
(Italics added.)
Detailed standards have been prescribed by the Secretary. As to
the "type" of tobacco, the regulations state:
". . . Tobacco which has the same characteristics and
corresponding qualities, colors, and lengths shall be treated as
one type,