A Florida statute requires every employee of the State and its
[…] construction, was meant to apply retrospectively, and that it
should be read as if it had been written 'I have not lent and will
not lend.' . . ."
State v. Diez, 97 So. 2d
105, 109.
[
Footnote 2]
"If any person required by §§ 876.05-876.10 to take
the oath herein provided for fails to execute the same, the
governing authority under which such person is employed shall cause
said person to be immediately discharged, and his name removed from
the payroll, and such person shall not be permitted to receive any
payment as an employee or as an officer where he or she was
serving."
Fla.Stat. § 876.06.
See also Fla.Stat. §
876.08, which provides that:
"[a]ny governing authority or person, under whom any employee is
serving or by whom employed who shall knowingly or carelessly
permit any such employee to continue in employment after failing to
comply with the provisions of §§ 876.05-876.10"
shall be subject to fine, imprisonment, or both.
[
Footnote 3]
The statute requiring execution of the oath was enacted in 1949
Laws of Florida 1949, c. 25046.
[
Footnote 4]
The Florida Supreme Court disposed of the claimed violation of