This is a civil action by the United States for (1) a mandatory
[…] per se. Pp.
368 U. S.
215-219.
(c) By voluntarily submitting like data to the Federal Trade
Commission during this investigation, petitioner did not waive its
claim that its file copies of reports to the Census Bureau are
confidential. P.
368 U. S.
217.
(d) The assurances of confidentiality by the President and the
Census Bureau are not sufficient to extend the coverage of §
9(a). Pp.
368 U. S.
217-219.
(e) The fact that petitioner furnished certain information to
the Census Bureau does not relieve it from furnishing the same
information to the Federal Trade Commission, since § 132 of
the Census Act provides that nothing therein contained "shall be
deemed to revoke or impair the authority of any other Federal
agency with reference to the collection or release of information."
Pp.
368 U. S.
219-220.
2. The forfeiture imposed by § 10 of the Federal Trade
Commission Act for failure to file "any annual or special report"
is applicable, although the requested report is to include "answers
in writing to specific questions." Pp.
368 U. S.
220-223.