This is a civil action by the United States for (1) a mandatory
[…] or what the consequences would be if no chance is given for a test
of reasonable objections to such an order." Similarly, as this
matter comes here now, the petitioner has pursued none of these
remedies, and we could not therefore say that it had "no chance" to
prevent the running of the forfeiture pending a test of the
validity of the orders.
Cf. United States v. L. A. Tucker Truck
Lines, 344 U. S. 33,
344 U. S. 37
(1952);
Natural Gas Pipeline Co. v. Slattery, 302 U.
S. 300,
302 U. S. 310
(1937). We note, however, that the Declaratory Judgments Act, 28
U.S.C. § 2201, provides that,
"In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . .
any court . . . may declare the rights . . . of any interested
party seeking such declaration. . . ."
This appears sufficient to meet petitioner's needs.
This Court cannot forgive statutory penalties one they legally
attach, and, finding no grounds upon which we can strike them down,
the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
"The commission shall also have power --"
"