This is a civil action by the United States for (1) a mandatory
[…] misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a
fine not exceeding $5,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding one
year, or by fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the
court."
38 Stat. 723, 15 U.S.C. § 50.
[
Footnote 4]
Compare Federal Trade Comm'n v. Dilger, 276 F.2d 739
(C.A.7th Cir. 1960),
with United States v. St. Regis Paper
Co., 285 F.2d 607 (C.A.2d Cir. 1960).
[
Footnote 5]
"Information as confidential; exception."
"(a) Neither the Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of
the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, may, except
as provided in section 8 of this title --"
"(1) use the information furnished under the provisions of this
title for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which
it is supplied; or"
"(2) make any publication whereby the data furnished by any
particular establishment or individual under this title can be
identified; or"
"(3) permit anyone other than the sworn officers and employees
of the Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the
individual reports."
13 U.S.C. § 9(a).
[
Footnote 6]
"CONFIDENTIAL. -- This report is required by Act of Congress,
approved August 31, 1954 (13 U.S.C. 131 and 224).