In Louisiana places of business catering to both white and Negro
[…] that case. For the statute, by its terms, appears to be as
applicable to "incidents fairly within the protection of the
guarantee of free speech,"
Winters v. New York, supra, at
333 U. S. 509,
as to that which is not within the range of such protection. Hence,
such a law gives no warning as to what may fairly be deemed to be
within its compass.
See Note, 109 U. of Pa.L.Rev. 67,
75-76, 99-104 (1960).
For the foregoing reasons, I dissent from the opinion of the
Court, but join in the judgment.
[
Footnote 3/1]
The Louisiana statute, La.Rev.Stat., 1950, § 14:103, then
provided:
"Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in
such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the
public:"
"(1) Engaging in a fistic encounter; or"
"(2) Using of any unnecessarily loud, offensive, or insulting
language; or"
"(3) Appearing in an intoxicated condition; or"
"(4) Engaging in any act in a violent and tumultuous manner by
any three or more persons; or"