Petitioner is a federal land bank organized as a federal
[…] Congress did not intend § 931 to provide immunity
Page 368 U. S. 156
in this case. As an express immunity has been conferred, there
is no need to consider whether the doctrine of implied immunity
applies. We conclude that the state personal property tax imposed
on petitioner's oil and gas lease and upon the royalties derived
therefrom must fall as being unconstitutional by virtue of the
Supremacy Clause of the Constitution.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK concurs in the result.
[
Footnote 1]
The Act of July 17, 1916, 39 Stat. 360, as amended, currently
codified at 12 U.S.C. § 641
et seq.
[
Footnote 2]
General Statutes of Kansas, 1949, §§ 79-329 to 79-334. Section
79-329 reads as follows:
"Oil and gas property as personalty. That for the purpose of
valuation and taxation, all oil and gas leases and all oil and gas
wells, producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying
quantities, together with all casing, tubing or other material
therein, and all other equipment and material used in operating the
oil or gas wells are hereby declared to be personal property and
shall be assessed and taxed as such."
[
Footnote 3]
"Fourth.
Acquiring and disposing of property. -- To
acquire and dispose of --"
"(a) Such property, real or personal, as may be necessary or
convenient for the transaction of its business, which, however, may
be in part leased to others for revenue purposes."