After very extensive hearings under the Subversive Activities
[…] § 2(9), (12), and (15), that there are in the United States
individuals who knowingly and willfully participate in the world
Communist movement, that there is a Communist network in the United
States, and that the "Communist movement in the United States is an
organization. . . ." Given these "facts," it is asserted, nothing
is left to the Board but to supply the name of the organization --
a name which, the Party contends, is obvious. Further, it is
pointed out, Congress in 1954, prior to the Board's final
determination in this proceeding, enacted the Communist Control
Act, 68 Stat. 775, 50 U.S.C. § 841
et seq., which
declares in its second section:
"The Congress hereby finds and declares that the Communist Party
of the United States, although purportedly a political party, is,
in fact, an instrumentality of a conspiracy to overthrow the
Government
Page 367 U. S. 112
of the United States. . . . [T]he policies and programs of the
Communist Party are secretly prescribed for it by the foreign
leaders of the world Communist movement. . . . [I]ts role as the
agency of a hostile foreign power renders its existence a clear
present and continuing danger to the security of the United States.
. . ."
The Board could not, therefore, the Party argues, find that the
Communist Party was not a Communist action organization without
contradicting Congress.
First: we have held
supra that the
congressional findings that there exists a world Communist