bona fide but mistaken belief that a majority of
[…] Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Except for filing an answer, the employer, Bernhard-Altmann
Texas Corporation, did not resist enforcement of the Board's order,
and has not sought review in this Court.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 8(a)(1) and (2), insofar as pertinent, provides:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer --"
"(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 7;"
"(2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or
administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or
other support to it. . . ."
61 Stat. 140, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1, 2).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 8(b)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization
or its agents --"
"(1) to restrain or coerce (A) employees in the exercise of the
rights guaranteed in section 7. . . ."
61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(1)(A).
[
Footnote 4]
The Board found that, as of August 30, the union in fact had
authority to represent either 70 employees out of a relevant total
of 280, or 158 out of 368, depending upon the criteria used in
determining employee eligibility.