When the Court of Claims has awarded a judgment against the
[…] operating loss deduction for the taxable year of any part of the
net operating loss for a succeeding taxable year or to the
inclusion in computing the unused excess profits credit adjustment
for the taxable year of any part of the unused excess profits
credit for a succeeding taxable year, no interest shall be allowed
or paid with respect to such part of the overpayment for any period
before the filing of a claim for credit or refund of such part of
the overpayment or the filing of a petition with the Tax Court,
whichever is earlier."
[
Footnote 3]
28 U.S.C.:
"§ 2411 [as amended by § 120, Act of May 24, 1949, c.
139, 63 Stat. 89, 106].
Interest."
"(a) In any judgment of any court rendered (whether against the
United States, a collector or deputy collector of internal revenue,
a former collector or deputy collector, or the personal
representative in case of death) for any overpayment in respect of
any internal revenue tax, interest shall be allowed at the rate of
6 percentum per annum upon the amount of the overpayment, from the
date of the payment or collection thereof to a date preceding the
date of the refund check by not more than thirty days, such date to
be determined by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. The
Commissioner is authorized to tender by check payment of any such
judgment, with interest as herein provided at any time after such
judgment becomes final, whether or not a claim for such payment has
been duly filed, and such tender shall stop the running of
interest, whether or not such refund check is accepted by the
judgment creditor."
[
Footnote 4]
It will be noted that petitioner stops short of claiming that it
is entitled to interest from the date it paid its 1942 excess
profits tax. It claims, rather, that interest runs from the end of
the succeeding tax year that gave rise to the carry-back
(
i.e., March 31, 1943).