When the Court of Claims has awarded a judgment against the
[…] whichever is earlier."
The refund awarded here was solely "attributable to . . . [an]
unused excess profits credit for [the] succeeding taxable year."
How, then, can petitioner be entitled to interest "for any period
before the filing of a claim for credit or refund"?
Page 365 U. S. 757
Petitioner agrees that if its award had been made
administratively by the Commissioner or the Tax Court, [
Footnote 5] rather than by the
"judgment" of the Court of Claims, interest would not be allowable
on the refund for any period prior to the filing of its claim. But
it argues that the language of § 2411(a) --
"In any judgment of any court rendered . . . for any overpayment
in respect of any internal revenue tax, interest shall be allowed .
. . upon the amount of the overpayment, from the date of the
payment or collection thereof [
Footnote 6]"
-- requires the allowance of interest "from the date of the
payment or collection" of the tax when recovery is awarded by a
District Court or, as here, by the Court of Claims. The effect of
petitioner's contention thus is that Congress has made the starting