Under R.S. § 1979, derived from § 1 of the "Ku Klux
[…] language, and is as applicable to Illinois as it is to the States
whose names were mentioned over and again in the debates. It is no
answer that the State has a law which, if enforced, would give
relief. The federal remedy is supplementary to the state remedy,
and the latter need not be first sought and refused before the
federal one is invoked. Hence, the fact that Illinois, by its
constitution and laws, outlaws unreasonable searches and seizures
is no barrier to the present suit in the federal court.
We had before us in
United States v. Classic, supra,
§ 20 of the Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. § 242, [
Footnote 30] which provides a
criminal punishment for anyone who "under color of any law,
statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom" subjects any inhabitant
of a State to the deprivation of "any rights, privileges, or
immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the
United States." Section 242 first came into the law as § 2 of
the Civil Rights Act, Act of April 9, 1866, 14 Stat. 27. After
passage of the Fourteenth Amendment, this provision was reenacted
and amended by §§ 17, 18, Act of May 31, 1870, 16 Stat.
140, 144. [
Footnote 31] The
right involved in the