Under R.S. § 1979, derived from § 1 of the "Ku Klux
[…] The District Court dismissed the complaint. The Court of Appeals
affirmed, 272 F.2d 365, relying on its earlier decision,
Stift
v. Lynch, 267 F.2d 237. The case is here on a writ of
certiorari which we granted because of a seeming conflict of that
ruling with our prior cases. 362 U.S. 926.
I
Petitioners claim that the invasion of their home and the
subsequent search without a warrant and the arrest and detention of
Mr. Monroe without a warrant and without arraignment constituted a
deprivation of their "rights, privileges, or immunities secured by
the Constitution" within the meaning of R.S. § 1979. It has
been said that, when 18 U.S.C. § 241 made criminal a
conspiracy "to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any citizen
in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured
to him by the Constitution," it embraced only rights that an
individual has by reason of his relation to the central government,
not to state governments.
United States v. Williams,
341 U. S. 70.
Cf. United States v. Cruikshank, 92 U. S.
542;
Ex parte Yarbrough, 110 U.
S. 651;
Guinn v. United States, 238 U.