Under R.S. § 1979, derived from § 1 of the "Ku Klux
[…] Garfield seems to have
agreed that § 1 did not reach even systematic
maladministration of state law fair on its face.
See id.
at App. 153.
[
Footnote 3/48]
Mr. Shellabarger proposed the amendment to § 2,
id. at 477, to meet the constitutional objections which
the original form of that section had evoked.
See id. at
478, App. 187-190, 313. Numerous members of the majority party
thereupon withdrew their opposition to the bill.
See id.
at 514, App. 187-190, 231, 313-315. The form of the second section
as it was finally enacted is, in relevant part, substantially that
of R.S. § 1980, 42 U.S.C. § 1985:
"If two or more persons in any State . . . conspire . . . for
the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person
or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of
equal privileges and immunities under the laws; or for the purpose
of preventing or hindering the constituted authorities of any State
. . . from giving or securing to all persons within such State . .
. the equal protection of the laws; [and] if one or more persons
engaged therein do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of
the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his
person or property, or deprived of having and exercising any right
or privilege of a citizen of the United States, the party so
injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages,
occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more
of the conspirators."
See 17 Stat. 13. Mr. Shellabarger emphasized that the
purpose of the change was to make the gist of the offense a
deprivation of equality of rights, not a deprivation of rights
alone. Cong.Globe, 42d Cong., 1st Sess. 478.
[
Footnote 3/49]