Petitioner was indicted in the United States District Court for
[…] 130, 133-134) recognizing that its ruling was in conflict with that
in
United States v. Valenti, 207 F.2d 242 (C.A. 3d Cir.).
It is solely to this issue that we address ourselves.
It is agreed that the affidavits were executed by petitioner as
a union officer in Colorado and mailed there to the Board in
Washington, D.C., where they were received and filed. [
Footnote 3] The prosecution contends --
and it was held below -- that the offense was begun in Colorado and
completed in the District of Columbia. In that view, venue was
properly laid in Colorado by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a),
which provides:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of
Congress, any offense against the United
Page 364 U. S. 634
States begun in one district and completed in another . . . may
be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense
was begun . . . or completed."
We start with the provision of Art. III, § 2 of the
Constitution that criminal trials "shall be held in the State where
the said crimes shall have been committed," a safeguard reinforced
by the command of the Sixth Amendment that the criminal trial shall