Petitioner was indicted in the United States District Court for
[…] 29 CFR § 101.3(b) (since deleted,
see 24 Fed.Reg.
7501 (Sept. 17, 1959)).
[
Footnote 4]
See note 2
supra.
[
Footnote 5]
See 18 U.S.C. § 1001, note 2,
supra.
[
Footnote 6]
See 18 U.S.C. § 1001, note 2,
supra.
[
Footnote 7]
See note 2
supra.
[
Footnote 8]
39 CFR § 43.6(a) provides:
"Mail deposited in a post office may be recalled by the sender,
by the parent or guardian of a minor child, or by the guardian of a
person of unsound mind."
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN, whom MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER and MR. JUSTICE
CLARK join, dissenting.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) provides in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of
Congress, any offense against the United States
begun in
one district and
completed in another . . . may be
inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense
was begun . . . or completed."
(Emphasis added.) On my view of the offense with which Travis is
charged, I think that, under this section, the Government was
entitled to proceed either in Colorado, where this affidavit
Page 364 U. S. 638
was made, or in the District of Columbia, where the affidavit