In 1953, a 60-year-old taxpayer purchased single-premium 30-year
[…] Fifth Circuit in the
Bond case and one District Court
bound by that decision,
Roderick v. United States, 59-2
U.S.T.C. � 9650.
See Diggs v. Commissioner, 281
F.2d 326 (C.A. 2d Cir.), pending on petition for certiorari (later
denied,
post, p. 908);
Emmons and Weller v.
Commissioner, 270 F.2d 294 (C.A. 3d Cir.),
certiorari
denied, 347 U.S. 908;
Haggard v. United States, 59-1
U.S.T.C. � 9299;
Oliver L Williams, 18 T.C.M. 205.
See also Rev.Rul. 54-94, 1954-1 Cum.Bull. 53, and the
dissenting opinion of Judge Wisdom in
Bond.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 264(a)(2) provides:
"(a) General rule -- No deduction shall be allowed for --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) Any amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or
continued to purchase or carry a single premium life insurance,
endowment, or annuity contract."
"
Paragraph (2) shall apply in respect of annuity contracts
only as to contracts purchased after March 1, 1954."
(Emphasis supplied.)
The substance of the section without the italicized language was
added to the 1939 Code in 1942. 56 Stat. 827.
[
Footnote 6]