An independent producer of natural gas contracted to sell to an
[…] [
Footnote 12]
"Unless the Commission otherwise orders, no change shall be made
by any natural gas company in any such rate, charge,
classification, or service, or in any rule, regulation, or contract
relating thereto, except after thirty days' notice to the
Commission and to the public. Such notice shall be given by filing
with the Commission and keeping open for public inspection new
schedules stating plainly the change or changes to be made in the
schedule or schedules then in force and the time when the change or
changes will go into effect. . . ."
52 Stat. 823, 15 U.S.C. § 717c(d).
[
Footnote 13]
"Whenever any such new schedule is filed, the Commission shall
have authority, either upon complaint of any State, municipality,
or State commission, or upon its own initiative without complaint
at once, and if it so orders, without answer or formal pleading by
the natural gas company, but upon reasonable notice, to enter upon
a hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate, charge,
classification, or service; and, pending such hearing and the
decision thereon, the Commission, upon filing with such schedules
and delivering to the natural gas company affected thereby a
statement in writing of its reasons for such suspension, may
suspend the operation of such schedule and defer the use of such
rate, charge, classification, or service, but not for a longer
period than five months beyond the time when it would otherwise go
into effect:
Provided, That the Commission shall not have
authority to suspend the rate, charge, classification, or service
for the sale of natural gas for resale for industrial use only; and
after full hearings, either completed before or after the rate,
charge, classification, or service goes into effect, the Commission
may make such orders with reference thereto as would be proper in a
proceeding initiated after it had become effective. If the
proceeding has not been concluded and an order made at the
expiration of the suspension period, on motion of the natural gas
company making the filing, the proposed change of rate, charge,
classification, or service shall go into effect. Where increased
rates or charges are thus made effective, the Commission may, by
order, require the natural gas company to furnish a bond, to be
approved by the Commission, to refund any amounts ordered by the
Commission, to keep accurate accounts in detail of all amounts
received by reason of such increase, specifying by whom and in
whose behalf such amounts were paid, and, upon completion of the
hearing and decision, to order such natural gas company to refund,
with interest, the portion of such increased rates or charges by
its decision found not justified.