A Federal District Court sitting in admiralty has no power to
[…] Civil Procedure except as otherwise provided by statute and except
that their use" is limited as set forth in the rule. Rule 26(a) of
the Civil Rules, permits the taking of "the testimony of any
person, including a party, by deposition upon oral examination . .
. for the purpose of discovery or for use as evidence in the action
or for both purposes," subject to limitations as to use of such
depositions set forth in Rule 26(d).
[
Footnote 2]
This statute, as amended, 31 Stat. 182, is now applicable only
to proceedings in admiralty.
See note preceding 28 U.S.C.
§ 1781. Section 863 permits the taking of the deposition
de bene esse of a witness in a pending action, in the
following circumstances only:
". . . when the witness lives at a greater distance from the
place of trial than one hundred miles, or is bound on a voyage to
sea, or is about to go out of the United States, or out of the
district in which the case is to be tried, and to a greater
distance than one hundred miles from the place of trial, before the
time of trial, or when he is ancient and infirm. . . ."
The deposition is admissible at trial only in the event of the
deponent's death, absence from the country, presence at a distance
greater than 100 miles from the place of trial, or inability to
travel and appear by reason of age, ill health, or imprisonment.
R.S. § 865.
[
Footnote 3]