Section 202 (n) of the Social Security Act, as amended, provides
[…] Act (53 Stat. 1370, as amended 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)), to secure
judicial review. [
Footnote 3]
On cross-motions for summary judgment, the District Court ruled for
appellee, holding § 202(n) unconstitutional under the Due
Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment in that it deprived appellee
of an accrued property right.
169 F.
Supp. 922. The Secretary prosecuted an appeal to this Court,
and, subject to a jurisdictional question hereinafter discussed, we
set the case down for plenary hearing. 360 U.S. 915.
The preliminary jurisdictional question is whether 28 U.S.C.
§ 2282, is applicable, and therefore required that the case be
heard below before three judges, rather than by a single judge, as
it was. Section 2282 forbids the issuance, except by a three-judge
District Court, of
Page 363 U. S. 607
any
"interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution of any Act of Congress for
repugnance to the Constitution. . . ."
Neither party requested a three-judge court below, and in this
Court both parties argue the inapplicability of § 2282. If the
provision applies, we cannot reach the merits, but must vacate the
judgment below and remand the case for consideration by a