In a suit under § 301 (a) of the Labor Management Relations
[…] agreement. Respondent refused to arbitrate, and this action was
brought. The District Court held that Sparks, having accepted the
settlement on the basis of permanent partial disability, was
estopped to claim any seniority or employment rights and granted
the motion for summary judgment. The Court of Appeals affirmed, 264
F.2d 624, for different reasons. After reviewing the evidence, it
held that the grievance is "a frivolous, patently baseless one, not
subject to arbitration under the collective bargaining agreement."
Id. at 628. The case is here on a writ of certiorari, 361
U.S. 881.
Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 61
Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), states,
"Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is
hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of
grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation
of an existing collective bargaining agreement. . . ."
That policy can be effectuated only if the means chosen by the
parties for settlement of their differences under a collective
bargaining agreement is given full play.
A state decision that held to the contrary announced a principle
that could only have a crippling effect on grievance