Under § 21 of the Federal Power Act, certain lands
[…] since, as the court below and the Court of Appeals for the Second
Circuit both ruled, the Tuscarora Nation is prohibited by law from
selling its lands without the consent of the United States
expressed in an act of Congress. 25 U.S.C. §§ 177,
233."
[
Footnote 14]
See H.R.Rep. No. 715, 65th Cong., 2d Sess., p. 22;
S.Rep. No. 180, 66th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 10.
[
Footnote 15]
See S.Rep. No. 180, 66th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 10; 59
Cong.Rec. 1103.
[
Footnote 16]
See H.R.Rep. No. 910, 66th Cong., 2d Sess., p. 7.
[
Footnote 17]
The Tuscaroras also rely upon 25 U.S.C. § 233, which
confers, subject to qualifications, jurisdiction upon the courts of
New York over civil actions between Indians and also between them
and other persons, and contains a pertinent proviso
"That nothing herein contained shall be construed as authorizing
the alienation from any Indian nation, tribe, or band of Indians of
any lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New
York."
[
Footnote 18]
The Tuscarora Indian Nation argues that its lands in question
should be regarded as subject to and protected from condemnation by
the Treaty of Fort Stanwix Of October 22, 1784 (7 Stat. 15), the
unratified Treaty of Fort Harmar of January 9, 1789 (7 Stat. 33),