Under § 21 of the Federal Power Act, certain lands
[…] others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of
any" licensed project. That section does not exclude lands or
property owned by Indians, and, upon the authority of the cases
cited, we must hold that it applies to these lands owned in fee
simple by the Tuscarora Indian Nation.
The Tuscarora Indian Nation insists that, even if its lands are
embraced by the terms of § 21 of the Federal Power Act, they
still may not be taken for public use "without the express consent
of Congress referring specifically to those lands," because of the
provisions of 25 U.S.C. § 177. [
Footnote 17] That section, in pertinent part,
provides:
"No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of
any title or claim thereto, from any
Page 362 U. S. 119
Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in
law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention
entered into pursuant to the Constitution. . . ."
The obvious purpose of that statute is to prevent unfair,
improvident or improper disposition by Indians of lands owned or
possessed by them to other parties, except the United States,
without the consent of Congress, and to enable the Government,
acting as