Under 18 U.S.C. § 2314, three persons named Stracuzza, who
[…] [
Footnote 2/8] We allow conspiracy to be put to new
dangerous uses when we sanction the practice approved here.
I would reverse these judgments and remand the causes for new
trials.
[
Footnote 2/1]
18 U.S.C. § 2314, provides in relevant part:
"Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods,
wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or
more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by
fraud; . . ."
"Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both."
[
Footnote 2/2]
18 U.S.C. § 2311, provides, so far as material here:
"'Value' means the face, par, or market value, whichever is the
greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and
merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single
indictment shall constitute the value thereof."
[
Footnote 2/3]
A motion of petitioner Karp for a severance was denied.
United States v. Stracuzza, 158 F.
Supp. 522.
[
Footnote 2/4]
A separate indictment charging a conspiracy between petitioners
and others to violate 18 U.S.C. § 659 by receiving and