Under 18 U.S.C. § 2314, three persons named Stracuzza, who
[…] act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions
constituting an offense or offenses. Such defendants may be charged
in one or more counts together or separately and all of the
defendants need not be charged in each count."
[
Footnote 2]
18 U.S.C. § 2314, provides in relevant part:
"Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods,
wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or
more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by
fraud; . . ."
"Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both."
18 U.S.C. § 2311 provides so far as material here:
"'Value' means the face, par, or market value, whichever is the
greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and
merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single
indictment shall constitute the value thereof."
[
Footnote 3]
Rule 14 provides:
"If it appears that a defendant or the government is prejudiced
by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment or
information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may
order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance