Under 18 U.S.C. § 2314, three persons named Stracuzza, who
[…] Procedure; even after dismissal of the conspiracy count, severance
was not required under Rule 14 unless the joinder prejudiced the
defendants; and, on the record, this Court cannot say that both the
trial court and the Court of Appeals erred in finding that
petitioners were not prejudiced by a joint trial. Pp.
362 U. S.
514-517.
(b) Though each individual shipment amounted to less than
$5,000, the trial court did not err in permitting the series of
related shipments to each petitioner to be aggregated in order to
meet the statutory minimum of $5,000, since 18 U.S.C. § 2311
provides
Page 362 U. S. 512
that "the aggregate value of all goods . . . referred to in a
single indictment shall constitute the value thereof." Pp.
362 U. S.
517-518.
(c) The prosecutor's remarks in his summation to the jury were
not prejudicial. P.
362 U. S.
518.
266 F.2d 435, affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE CLARK delivered the opinion of the Court.
Involved here are questions concerning joinder of defendants