Acting under statutory authority to levy, distrain or seize
[…] 7] Especially when a controversy
Page 362 U. S. 408
like this is begun by peremptory seizure without an initial
determination of the taxpayer's liability, there is neither
justification nor authority for carving out an exception to the
uniform and regular civil procedure laid down by the Federal Rules,
either for the benefit of the party from whom the property was
seized or for any other claimant.
Petitioner contends, however, that there is express statutory
approval for summary trial of a claim for property seized by
Internal Revenue officers. For this contention, petitioner relies
on 28 U.S.C. § 2463, which reads as follows:
"All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the
United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be
in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and
decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction
thereof."
Petitioner's argument is that this section puts property seized
by revenue officers in the custody of the courts, and that it
necessarily follows that a court having such custody has power to
dispose of the issue of ownership summarily. We cannot agree with
either contention.