The Norris-LaGuardia Act deprives a Federal District Court of
[…] unduly restrictive judicial construction."
United States v. Hutcheson, 312 U.
S. 219,
312 U. S.
235-236.
This congressional purpose, as is well known, was prompted by a
desire to protect the rights of laboring men to organize and
bargain collectively and to withdraw federal courts from a type of
controversy for which many believed they were ill suited and from
participation in which, it was feared, judicial prestige might
suffer.
See Frankfurter and Greene, The Labor Injunction
(1930) at 200; Gregory, Labor and the Law (1958) at 184-199.
[
Footnote 8]
Section 13 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 113(c),
defines a labor dispute, for purposes of that Act, as follows:
"The term 'labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning
terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or
representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining,
changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment,
regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the
proximate relation of employer and employee."
(Emphasis supplied.)
[
Footnote 9]
47 Stat. 70, 73; 29 U.S.C. § 113(a).
[
Footnote 10]
See note 8
supra.
[
Footnote 11]
1959 A.M.C. 340, 350.
[
Footnote 12]
Unlike the situation in the
Benz case, in which
American unions to which the foreign seamen did not belong picketed