Under the Oklahoma Unfair Sales Act, a State Court enjoined
[…] Held: The Oklahoma Unfair Sales Act, as construed and
applied in this case, does not transgress the Equal Protection or
Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Pp.
360 U. S.
334-342.
322 P.2d 178 affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER delivered the opinion of the Court.
This is a suit for an injunction, brought in a state court in
Oklahoma by appellee, Oklahoma Retail Grocers Association, against
appellant, Safeway Stores, for selling several
Page 360 U. S. 335
specified items of retail grocery merchandise below "cost" in
violation of the Oklahoma Unfair Sales Act. Okla.Stat. tit. 15,
§§ 598.1-598.11 (1951). Section 598.3 of the Act
provides:
"It is hereby declared that any advertising, offer to sell, or
sale of any merchandise, either by retailers or wholesalers at less
than cost as defined in this Act with the intent and purpose of
inducing the purchase of other merchandise or of unfairly diverting
trade from a competitor or otherwise injuring a competitor, impair
and prevent fair competition, injure public welfare, are unfair
competition and contrary to public policy and the policy of this
Act, where the result of such advertising, offer or sale is to tend
to deceive any purchaser or prospective purchaser, or to
substantially lessen competition, or to unreasonably restrain
trade, or to tend to create a monopoly in any line of
commerce."
The elements of "cost" are enumerated in other sections of the
statute. Safeway defended on the ground,
inter alia, that
its reductions were permitted by § 598.7 of the Unfair Sales
Act, which allows "any retailer or wholesaler" to
". . . advertise, offer to sell, or sell merchandise at a price