Under the Oklahoma Unfair Sales Act, a State Court enjoined
[…] and prevent fair competition, injure public welfare, are unfair
competition and contrary to public policy and the policy of this
Act, where the result of such advertising, offer or sale is to tend
to deceive any purchaser or prospective purchaser, or to
substantially lessen competition, or to unreasonably restrain
trade, or to tend to create a monopoly in any line of
commerce."
The elements of "cost" are enumerated in other sections of the
statute. Safeway defended on the ground,
inter alia, that
its reductions were permitted by § 598.7 of the Unfair Sales
Act, which allows "any retailer or wholesaler" to
". . . advertise, offer to sell, or sell merchandise at a price
made in good faith to meet the price of a competitor who is selling
the same article or products of comparable quality at cost to him
as a wholesaler or retailer."
Safeway, by cross-petition, sought to enjoin several named
members of appellee Association, including Speed, alleging that
they were selling below cost in violation of the Act. The trial
court, with some qualification, granted the injunction against