Indicted in an Illinois State Court for violating an Illinois
[…] guilty of a conspiracy. . . ."
The statute applies to conspiracies within Illinois to destroy
property outside the State.
See People v. Buckminster, 282
Ill. 177, 118 N.E. 497.
[
Footnote 2]
18 U.S.C. § 371 provides in pertinent part:
"If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any offense
against the United States . . . and one or more of such persons do
any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both."
[
Footnote 3]
The relevant part of 18 U.S.C. § 1362 is as follows:
"Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys and of the
. . . property . . . of any . . . telephone, or cable, line,
station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or
controlled by the United States . . ."
is guilty of a crime.
[
Footnote 4]
The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment provides: "nor
shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in
jeopardy of life or limb. . . ." The circumstances of this case do