While oil was being unloaded from a ship in a New Jersey port by
[…] discussed.
[
Footnote 2/8]
The New York Court of Appeals did not consider its own decision
in
Caldarola v. Moore-McCormack Lines, 295 N.Y. 463, 68
N.E.2d 444,
aff'd, 332 U. S. 155, as
preclusive of its decision less than a year later in
Riley v.
Agwilines, Inc., 296 N.Y. 402, 73 N.E.2d 718.
See pp.
358 U. S.
604-605, supra.
[
Footnote 2/9]
Despite Judge Learned Hand's initial suggestion in
Puleo v.
H. E. Moss & Co., 159 F.2d 842, 845, quickly retracted in
Guerrini v. United States, 167 F.2d 352, 355, the
Conservation Act, 45 Stat. 54, 16 U.S.C. § 457, is not
relevant to the problem here. That Act makes applicable state death
acts (as well as state personal injury law generally), to torts
"within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive
jurisdiction of the United States." The state territorial waters,
while within the cognizance of the federal maritime law, are also
subject to the jurisdiction of the States,
Toomer v.
Witsell, 334 U. S. 385,
334 U. S. 393,
and hence one need go no further than its terms to find the Act
inapposite.
[
Footnote 2/10]