1. Net income from the exclusively interstate operations of a
[…] given anything for which it can ask return." Since, by
"the practical operation of [the] tax, the state has exerted its
power in relation to opportunities which it has given, to
protection which it has afforded, to benefits which it has
conferred . . . ,"
it "is free to pursue its own fiscal policies, unembarrassed by
the Constitution. . . ."
Id. at
311 U. S.
444.
No. 12 --
Affirmed.
No. 33 --
Reversed.
* Together with No. 33,
Williams, State Revenue Commissioner
v. Stockham Valves & Fittings, Inc., on certiorari to the
Supreme Court of Georgia, argued October 14-15, 1958.
[
Footnote 1]
§ 290.03:
"Classes of taxpayers. An annual tax for each taxable year,
computed in the manner and at the rates hereinafter provided, is
hereby imposed upon the taxable net income for such year of the
following classes of taxpayers:"
"(1) Domestic and foreign corporations not taxable under section
290.02 which own property within this state or whose business
within this state during the taxable year consists exclusively of
foreign commerce, interstate commerce, or both;"