1. Net income from the exclusively interstate operations of a
[…] the Constitution. . . ."
Id. at
311 U. S.
444.
No. 12 --
Affirmed.
No. 33 --
Reversed.
* Together with No. 33,
Williams, State Revenue Commissioner
v. Stockham Valves & Fittings, Inc., on certiorari to the
Supreme Court of Georgia, argued October 14-15, 1958.
[
Footnote 1]
§ 290.03:
"Classes of taxpayers. An annual tax for each taxable year,
computed in the manner and at the rates hereinafter provided, is
hereby imposed upon the taxable net income for such year of the
following classes of taxpayers:"
"(1) Domestic and foreign corporations not taxable under section
290.02 which own property within this state or whose business
within this state during the taxable year consists exclusively of
foreign commerce, interstate commerce, or both;"
"Business within the state shall not be deemed to include
transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or both, by means
of ships navigating within or through waters which are made
international for navigation purposes by any treaty or agreement to
which the United States is a party;. . . ."
Minn.Stat.1945, § 290.03, M.S.A.
[
Footnote 2]
Minn.Stat. (1945) § 290.19, M.S.A.
[
Footnote 3]
Ga.Code Ann. (1937), § 92-3102.
"Rate of taxation of corporations. -- Every domestic corporation
and every foreign corporation shall pay annually an income tax