1. Net income from the exclusively interstate operations of a
[…] Minnesota is not disputed, the course of its conduct in that State
is summarized in the margin. [
Footnote
4/1] In 1950, Minnesota,
Page 358 U. S. 479
acting under its statutory "three factor formula" now contained
in Minnesota Statutes 1957, § 290.19, M.S.A., [
Footnote 4/2] apportioned and allocated to
Minnesota a substantial part of Northwestern's net income for each
of the years 1933 through 1948. Upon the amount of net income so
allocated, Minnesota assessed a tax against Northwestern for each
of those years under what is now Minnesota Statutes 1957, §
290.03, M.S.A. which, in pertinent part, provides:
"290.03. . . . Classes of taxpayers. An annual tax for each
taxable year, computed in the manner and at the rates hereinafter
provided, is hereby imposed upon the taxable net income for such
year of the following classes of taxpayers:"
"(1) Domestic and foreign corporations . . . whose business
within this state during the taxable year consists exclusively of .
. . interstate commerce. . . ."
Upon Northwestern's refusal to pay those taxes, Minnesota
brought this action in its own court to recover them. Northwestern