Approval by the Federal Communications Commission of appellees'
[…] antitrust questions, and this, in turn, requires examination of the
relevant legislative history. Two sections of the Communications
Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 1064, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 151
et
seq., deal specifically with antitrust considerations,
Sections 311 and 313:
"Sec. 311. The Commission is hereby directed to refuse a station
license and/or the permit hereinafter required for the construction
of a station to any person (or to any person directly or indirectly
controlled by such person) whose license has been revoked by a
court under section 313. . . ."
"
* * * *"
"Sec. 313. All laws of the United States relating to unlawful
restraints and monopolies and to combinations, contracts, or
agreements in restraint of trade are hereby declared to be
applicable to the manufacture and sale of and to trade in radio
apparatus and devices entering into or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce and to interstate or foreign radio communications.
Whenever, in any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal,
brought under the provisions of any of said laws or in any
proceedings brought to enforce or to review findings and orders of
the Federal Trade Commission or other governmental agency in
respect of any matters as to which said Commission or other
governmental agency is by law authorized to act, any licensee shall
be found
Page 358 U. S. 340
guilty of the violation of the provisions of such laws or any of
them, the court, in addition to the penalties imposed by said laws,
may adjudge, order, and/or decree that the license of such licensee
shall, as of the date the decree or judgment becomes finally
effective or as of such other date as the said decree shall fix, be
revoked, and that all rights under such license shall thereupon
cease:
Provided, however, That such licensee shall have
the same right of appeal or review as is provided by law in respect
of other decrees and judgments of said court."
These provisions were taken from the Radio Act of 1927.
[
Footnote 4] They appear to
have originated in a bill drafted by Congressman White of Maine,
H.R. 5589, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. What is now § 311 appeared as
the third paragraph of § 2(C) [
Footnote 5] of that bill, while what is now § 313