Subpoenaed before a state grand jury which was conducting an
[…] incriminate him under both state and federal law. He was then
granted immunity from prosecution under state law and ordered to
answer. When he
Page 357 U. S. 383
persisted in his refusal, he was found guilty of contempt and
sentenced to jail. In reviewing his conviction, the Appellate
Division of the New York Supreme Court rejected the contention that
it violated both State and Federal Constitutions to punish him for
declining to give testimony which might have incriminated him under
federal law. 2 A.D.2d 579, 157 N.Y.S.2d 158.
Article I, § 6 of the New York Constitution, like the Fifth
Amendment, provides that "No person . . . shall be compelled in any
criminal case to be a witness against himself." The Appellate
Division ruled that this state provision had not been infringed,
pointing out (1) that petitioner had been granted immunity from
state prosecution and (2) his answers could not be used to convict
him of a federal crime, since the record showed that the federal