At a time when an Act of Congress required a passport for
[…] ratified a treaty with Switzerland requiring passports from
citizens of the two nations. 11 Stat. 587, 589-590. Finally, in
1856, Congress enacted what remains today as our basic passport
statute. Prior to that time, various federal officials, state and
local officials, and notaries public had undertaken to issue either
certificates of citizenship or other documents in the nature of
letters of introduction to foreign officials requesting treatment
according to the usages of international law. By the Act of August
18, 1856, 11 Stat. 52, 60-61, 22 U.S.C. § 211a, Congress put
an end to those practices. [
Footnote 6] This provision, as codified by the Act of July
3, 1926, 44 Stat., Part 2, 887, reads.
"The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports . . .
under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for
and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall
grant, issue, or verify such passports."
Thus, for most of our history, a passport was not a condition to
entry or exit.
It is true that, at intervals, a passport has been required for
travel. Mention has already been made of the restrictions imposed
during the War of 1812 and during the Civil War. A like