At a time when an Act of Congress required a passport for
[…] abroad; it is also an aid in establishing citizenship for purposes
of reentry into the United States.
See Browder v. United
States, 312 U. S. 335,
312 U. S. 339;
3 Moore, Digest of International Law (1906), § 512. But
throughout most of our history -- until indeed quite recently -- a
passport, though a great convenience in foreign travel, was not a
legal requirement for leaving or entering the United States.
See Jaffe, The Right to Travel: The Passport Problem, 35
Foreign Affairs 17. Apart from minor exceptions to be noted, it was
first [
Footnote 3] made a
requirement by § 215 of the Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat.
190, 8 U.S.C. § 1185, which states that, after a prescribed
proclamation by the President, it is
"unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or
enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United
Page 357 U. S. 122
States unless he bears a valid passport. [
Footnote 4]"
And the Proclamation necessary to make the restrictions of this
Act applicable and in force has been made. [
Footnote 5]
Prior to 1952, there were numerous laws enacted by Congress
regulating passports, and many decisions, rulings, and regulations