California enacted, and its Public Utilities Commission plainly
[…] onto the litigant, the administrative agency may be defied, and
judicial relief sought as the only effective way of protecting the
asserted constitutional right. In that posture, the case is kin to
those that hold that
"failure to apply for a license under an ordinance which, on its
face, violates the Constitution does not preclude review in this
Court of a judgment of conviction under such an ordinance."
Staub v. City of Baxley, 355 U.
S. 313,
355 U. S. 319,
and cases cited;
Thomas v. Collins, 323 U.
S. 516.
It is argued that 28 U.S.C. § 1342 bars the grant of relief
in this case. It provides that the federal courts
"shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or
compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public
utility and made by a State administrative agency or a ratemaking
body of a State political subdivision, where:"
"(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or
repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution. . . ."
Assuming
arguendo that the Act applies to the sovereign
who made it, there is no violation of its mandate in the relief
granted here.