A private cause of action under §§ 4 and 16 of the
[…] and thirteen; and also this Act."
[
Footnote 4]
A total of 71 statutes (including the Clayton Act) are set forth
in a compilation prepared by Elmer A. Lewis, Superintendent of the
Document Room, House of Representatives, entitled Antitrust Laws
with Amendments, 1890-1951 (1951). Of these statutes, 21 were on
the books in 1914 when the Clayton Act was enacted, and 49 became
law thereafter.
[
Footnote 5]
The issue now before us was not decided in
Bruce's Juices,
Inc. v. American Can Co., 330 U. S. 743, or
Moore v. Mead's Fine Bread Co., 348 U.
S. 115.
[
Footnote 6]
15 U.S.C. § 13(a). Section 2 of the Clayton Act, as
amended, provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to
discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities
of like grade and quality . . . where the effect of such
discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition of tend
to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure,
destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants
or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with
customers of either of them. . . ."
We need not decide whether violations of the price
discrimination provisions of § 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act
are subject to all of the defenses provided in the case of price
discriminations under the Clayton Act.
[
Footnote 7]
The District Court indicated that the vagueness of the