Respondent owns and operates a gravel pit in Wisconsin, where it
[…] requested by respondent, the Supreme Court, noting that the facts
as to which the request was made were undisputed, drew the
inference from the undisputed facts and itself made the finding. It
canvassed the whole circumstances surrounding the picketing, and
held that
"One would be credulous indeed to believe, under the
circumstances, that the union had no thought of coercing the
employer to interfere with its employees in their right to join or
refuse to join the defendant union."
Such picketing, the court held, was for "an unlawful purpose,"
since Wis.Stat. § 111.06(2)(b) made it an unfair labor
practice for an employee, individually or in concert with others,
to
"coerce, intimidate or induce any employer to interfere with any
of his employes in the enjoyment of their legal rights . . . or to
engage in any practice with regard to his employes which would
Page 354 U. S. 287
constitute an unfair labor practice if undertaken by him on his
own initiative."
Relying on
Building Service Employees v. Gazzam,
339 U. S. 532, and
Pappas v. Stacey, 151 Me. 36,
116 A.2d
497, the Wisconsin Supreme Court therefore affirmed the
granting of the injunction on this different ground. 270 Wis. 321a,
74 N.W.2d 749.