Petitioner was convicted of a violation of 2 U.S.C. § 192,
[…] proceedings at the bar of the House. The sanction there imposed is
imprisonment by the House until the recalcitrant witness agrees to
testify or disclose the matters sought, provided that the
incarceration does
Page 354 U. S. 207
not extend beyond adjournment. The Congress has instead invoked
the aid of the federal judicial system in protecting itself against
contumacious conduct. It has become customary to refer these
matters to the United States Attorneys for prosecution under
criminal law.
The appropriate statute is found in 2 U.S.C. § 192. It
provides:
"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House,
or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent
resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of
either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having
appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question
under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable
by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and
imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more
than twelve months. [
Footnote
45] "
Page 354 U. S. 208
In fulfillment of their obligation under this statute, the
courts must accord to the defendants every right which is
guaranteed to defendants in all other criminal cases. Among these
is the right to have available, through a sufficiently precise