Syllabus
[…] trial, and this exception has been read over into the Sixth
Amendment, so that the requirements of jury trial are inapplicable.
Ex parte Quirin, 317 U. S. 1,
317 U. S. 40. In
Swaim v. United States, 165 U. S. 553,
this Court held that the President or commanding officer had power
to return a case to a court-martial for an increase in sentence. If
the double jeopardy provisions of the Fifth Amendment were
applicable, such a practice would be unconstitutional.
Cf.
Kepner v. United States, 195 U. S. 100.
[
Footnote 69]
For example, Art. 134, UCMJ, 50 U.S.C. § 728 provides:
"Though not specifically mentioned in this [Code], all disorders
and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the
armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the
armed forces . . . shall be taken cognizance of . . . and punished
at the discretion of [a court-martial]."
In 1942, the Judge Advocate General ruled that a civilian
employee of a contractor engaged in construction at an Army base
could be tried by court-martial under the predecessor of Article
134 for advising his fellow employees to slow down at their work.
Dig.Op.JAG, 941 Supp. 357.