An alien entered the United States in 1919 as a stowaway, and no
[…] but as to all such prosecutions, suits, actions, proceedings,
statutes, [
Footnote 3]
conditions, rights, acts, things, liabilities, obligations, or
matters the statutes or parts of statutes repealed by this Act are,
unless otherwise specifically provided therein, hereby continued in
force and effect. . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.)
By its express terms, § 405(a) does not apply if it is
"otherwise specifically provided" in the Act. As respects the
grounds of deportation involved here, we think the Act does
otherwise specifically provide in § 241, 66 Stat. 204, 8
U.S.C. § 1251. That section, so far as here pertinent,
provides:
"(a) Any alien in the United States (including an alien crewman)
shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who
--"
"(1)
at the time of entry was within one or more of the
classes of aliens excludable by the law existing at the time of
such entry;"
"
* * * *"
"(4) . . .
at any time after entry is convicted of two
crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out
Page 353 U. S. 689
of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether
confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in
a single trial;"
"
* * * *"