1. The three petitioners were convicted in a federal district
[…] Further large fees were paid
to Halperin and his associates.
[
Footnote 7]
Petitioner Bolich was also convicted on Count 2 of the
indictment, which charged him and two other Bureau of Internal
Revenue employees with conspiracy in violation of 26 U.S.C. §
4047(e)(4). He was sentenced to three years' imprisonment and a
$5,000 fine on this Count, the prison sentence to run concurrently
with the five-year sentence on Count 1. The Court of Appeals held
that both Counts related to the same conspiracy, and set aside the
separate fine on Count 2.
[
Footnote 8]
The governing statute was 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which
provided:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall
be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
unless the indictment is found . . . within three years next after
such offense shall have been committed."
[
Footnote 9]
On September 1, 1954, the statute of limitations was amended to
provide for a five-year limitation period. 68 Stat. 1145, 18 U.S.C.
(Supp. III) § 3282. Since the amending statute was, by its
terms, made applicable to offenses not barred on its effective