The orders of the Securities and Exchange Commission made
[…] order of March 20, 1953, long after the time allowed by law to do
so had expired. The Court of Appeals held that the order of
September 13, 1955, was reviewable, and it set aside that order. It
also held that legal determinations made by the SEC in its
divestment order of March 20, 1953, were erroneous, and it, in
effect, set aside that order too. 235 F.2d 167. We granted
certiorari. 352 U.S. 924.
The conclusion of the Court of Appeals that the order of
September 13, 1955, was subject to judicial review was rested upon
the last two sentences of § 11(b) of the Act, 49 Stat. 820, 15
U.S.C. § 79k(b), reading:
"The Commission may be order revoke or modify any order
previously made under this subsection if, after notice and
opportunity for hearing, it finds that the conditions upon which
the order was predicated do not exist. Any order made under this
subsection shall be subject to judicial review as provided in
section 79x of this title."
It held that the Securities and Exchange Commission's order of
September 13, 1955, denying the Louisiana Commission's petition to
reopen the divestment proceeding was an "order" specifically made
subject to judicial review by the quoted language.
We take a different view.