Under § 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, an alien
[…] the conduct of proceedings involving aliens seeking admission to
the United States. A final determination by the Attorney General
that any such person is not entitled to admission to the United
States shall be subject to review by any court of competent
jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings, and not otherwise."
[
Footnote 3]
We do not suggest, of course, that an alien who has never
presented himself at the borders of this country may avail himself
of the declaratory judgment action by bringing the action from
abroad.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 236(c), 66 Stat. 200, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c):
"(c) Except as provided in subsections (b) or (d), in every case
where an alien is excluded from admission into the United States,
under this Act or any other law or treaty now existing or hereafter
made, the decision of a special inquiry officer shall be final
unless reversed on appeal to the Attorney General."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 242(b), 66 Stat. 210, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b) provides
in part:
"In any case in which an alien is ordered deported from the
United States under the provisions of this Act, or of any other law
or treaty, the decision of the Attorney General shall be final. . .
."
[
Footnote 6]
"